American National Riding Commission

American National Riding Commission

Providing Quality Educated Riding For All Levels

 

ANRC Championship History

Past Judges

1978 – Marion Lee  Arlington, Virginia & Melanie Smith  Germantown, Tennessee
1979 – Faye Little   Morristown, Florida & Tracy Perrin    Manakin-Sabot, Virginia
1980 – James Cantwell    Culpeper, Virginia & Jan Thompson    Kelseyville, California
1981 – Walter J. Lee   Keswick, Virginia & Tracy Perrin    Manakin-Sabot, Virginia
1982 – Marion Lee    Arlington, Virginia & Michael Page    North Salem, New York
1983 – Eugene Cunningham    Warrenton, VA & Kay Russell    Purcellville, Virginia
1984 – James Cantwell   Culpeper, Virginia & Howard Lewis    Gates Mill, Ohio
1985 – Marion Lee    Arlington, Virginia & Edna Lytle    Dickerson, Maryland
1986 – Fran Dotol  South Hamilton, Massachusetts & Lesley Woodworth  Fort Salonga, New York
1987 – James Cantwell    Culpeper, Virginia & Paul Valliere    North Smithfield, Rhode Island
1988 – Walter J. Lee    Keswick, Virginia & Betty Oare    Warrenton, Virginia
1989 – James Cantwell    Culpeper, Virginia & Julie Evans Coles    The Plains, Virginia
1990 – Joseph Dotoli   Rowley, Massachusetts & Lesley Woodworth  Forth Salonga, New York
1991 – Michael Page    North Salem, New York & Carl Bessette    West Palm Beach, Florida
1992 – Mike Heneghan    Upperville, Virginia & Judy Young    Camden, South Carolina
1993 – Sue Starling    Reddick, Florida & Scot Evans    Timonium, Maryland
1994 – Ellen Raidt Lordi    Marlboro, Maryland & Frank Fleischhacker    Gainesville, Florida
1995 – Dacia Funkhouser    Romney, Florida & Frank Gombolay    New York, New York
1996 – Matt Collins    Culpeper, Virginia & Michael Page    North Salem, New York
1997 – Susan Ashe    Knoxville, Tenn. & Patricia Heuckeroth    Southern Pines, North Carolina
1998 – Mary Chapot    Neshanic Station, NJ & Linda Andrisani   Jacksonville, MD
1999 – Robert Crandell    Baltimore, MD & Judy Young,  Camden, SC
2000 – Victor Hugo-Vidal  San Juan Capistrano, CA & Dacia Funkhouser, Romney, IN
2001 – Kip Rosenthal, Stamford, CT & Sue Starling, Reddick, FL
2002 – Patty Heuckeroth, Southern Pines, NC & Cindy Ross, Tryon, NC
2003 – Michael Page, North Salem, NY; Diana Braun – Jim Thorpe, PA
2004 – Dacia Funkhouser, Romney, IN & Anne Kenan, Dahlonega, FL
2005 – Kip Rosenthal, Brewster, NY & Rita Timpanaro, Smithtown, NY
2006 – Patricia Heuckeroth, Southern Pines, North Carolina & Carol Hoffman, Frenchtown New Jersey
2007 – Pamela Hunt, Haverhill, Massachusetts & Diane Braun, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
2008 – Sue Starling, Fairfield, Florida & Alice Coke, Nashville, Tennessee
2009 – Dacia Johnson, Monticello, Florida & Paddy Downing-Nygard, Thonotosassa, Florida
2010 – William J. Moroney, Keedysville, Maryland, & Anne R. Kenan, Dahlonega, Georgia
2011 – Bobbie Reber, Langley, British Columbia, Canada, & Caroline Jones, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
2012 – Streett Moore, Owings Mills, Maryland & Robert Crandall, Wellington, Florida
2013 – Bill Ellis, Ocala, Florida & Kim Dorfman, Aiken, South Carolina

Past Winners of the Betty Belser Memorial Trophy for Overall Team Champion

1978 – Sweet Briar College
1979 – Sweet Briar College
1980 – Sweet Briar College
1981 – University of Virginia
1982 – University of Virginia
1983 – University of Virginia
1984 – University of Virginia
1985 – University of Virginia
1986 – Sweet Briar College
1987 – Sweet Briar College
1988 – Sweet Briar College
1989 – Sweet Briar College
1990 – Sweet Briar College
1991 – University of Virginia
1992 – University of Virginia
1993 – University of Virginia
1994 – University of Virginia
1995 – University of Virginia
1996 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
1997 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
1998 – St. Lawrence University
1999 – Sweet Briar College
2000 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
2001 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
2002 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
2003 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2004 – Virginia Intermont College
2005 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2006 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2007 – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College
2008 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2009 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2010 – Savannah College of Art and Design
2011 Novice – Midway College
2011 National - Savannah College of Art and Design
2012 Novice - Centenary College
2012 National - Savannah College of Art and Design
2013 Novice – Sweet Briar College
2013 National – Centenary College

 

Participating Colleges and Universities

Averett College
California Poly Pomona
Carleton College
Centenary College
Christopher Newport University
College of Charleston
College of William and Mary
Colorado State University
Converse College
Cornell University
Delaware Valley College
Duke University
East Carolina University
Fairfield University
Florida International University
George Mason University
Georgetown University
Georgia Southern University
Goucher College
Hollins University
Hood College
Kenyon College
Lake Erie College
Mary Washington College
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Miami University of Ohio
Midway College
Mississippi College
Morehead University
Mt. Holyoke College
Murray State University
North Carolina State University
Ohio State University
Oregon State University
Otterbein College
Pace University
Park College
Purdue University
Radford University
Randolph Macon Woman’s College
Savannah College of Art and Design
St. Andrews College
St. Lawrence University
St. Mary of the Wood
Stanford University
State University of New York
State University of New York-Cobleskill
Sweet Briar College
Syracuse University
Towson University
The College of William and Mary
United States Military Academy
University of California-Fresno
University of Delaware
University of Findlay
University of Florida
University of Georgia
University of Kentucky
University of Louisville
University of Maryland
University of Minnesota
University of North Carolina Charlotte
University of Notre Dame
University of Oregon
University of Richmond
University of South Carolina
University of Tennessee
University of the South (Sewanee)
University of Virginia
Vanderbilt University
Virginia Intermont College
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Virginia Tech
Wesleyan College
William Woods College
Wilson College

Nationals Special Award Winners

ANRC Sportsmanship Award (Coaches’ Award) – discontinued after 2010

2005 – Krista Steinmetz (Purdue University)
2006 – Lydia Davies (Goucher College)
2007 – Emily Vaughan (Centenary College)
2008 – Rachel Samuels ( Centenary College)
2009 – Liz Harris (St. Andrews Presbyterian College)
2010 – Sara Fishback (Sweet Briar College)

ANRC USHJA Affiliate Professional Service Award

2006 – Paul Cronin
2007 – R. Scot Evans
2008 – Patte Zumbrun
2009 – Peggy McElveen
2010 – Mimi Wroten
2011 – Marion Lee
2012 – Lisa Mitchell
2013 – Patte Zumbrun

ANRC USHJA Affiliate Collegiate Amateur Award

2006 – Whitney Roper (University of Virginia)
2007 – Ashley DeBongrazio (Centenary College)
2008 – Paul Frederick (SCAD)
2009 – Jennifer Elrod (Centenary College)
2010 – Caroline Kramer (University of Virginia)
2011 – Marissa Cohen ( Centenary College)
2012 – Karli Postel (Goucher College)
2013 – Joseph Fink (Goucher College)

ANRC USHJA Affiliate Riding Instructor Award

2008 – Susan Deal
2009 – Karen Fenwick
2010 – Kit Sydnor
2011 – Peggy McElveen
2012 – Laura Underhill Norment
2013 – Tara Clausen